Lavender is considered the most
useful of all essential oils. Lavender is known to
help relieve headaches, insomnia, tension and stress.
Its therapeutic properties have been well chronicled
all over the world.
Originally an inhabitant of the
Mediterranean countries, this perennial herb has long
been recognized for its exotic perfume and medicinal
properties. Used in past by the ancient Romans for its
healing and
antiseptic qualities, the name itself comes from the
Latin "lavare" or "to wash". Tibetans still make an
edible lavender butter to use as part of a traditional
treatment for nervous
disorders.
Today,
the essential oil of lavender is widely used across
Europe and North America for a number of illness and
medical problems.
Lavender
is just a beautiful herb in your garden. It has
gray-green, pointing leaves that grow in a bushy,
spreading manner. It is crowned with tall spikes of
beautiful pale violet flowers during summer. As an
ornamental flower, lavender is unique, sporting
exotic fragrance, beauty and a rich harvest of sweet
smelling blooms. Old English Lavender, a popular
inhabitant of a cottage garden, can grow up to two to
three feet high, producing fragrant grayish leaves
and blue/purple flowers.
The more
compact variety Hidcote, has darker blue flowers,
grows to around a foot high and is very pretty in any
flower or herb garden. The easiest way to propagate
lavender is to cut softwood cuttings in the spring.
However, as lavender benefits from a light pruning in
early autumn, these clippings make excellent new
plants too, as long as you protect them from frosts
and winter bite.
With its flowery fragrance Lavender is the
most versatile and useful oil. If you are a newbie to
essential oils, you may need to start here by using
lavender oil. Called the "Swiss army knife of
essential oils", because of its versatility, lavender
is very soothing to sun burnt skin and is used to
cleanse cuts and skin
irritations.
Essential oil of
lavender is used in aromatherapy practices to get rid
of depression, fight tiredness and get relaxation.
It has strong disinfectant properties and was even used
on the wars to prevent infection and relieve pain. A
drop of lavender oil mixed with a teaspoon of carrier
oil, such as grape seed and massaged into the temples
and back of the neck will drive
away headaches. Mixed with any massage oil, it
also helps relieve the pain of arthritis or aching
muscles. Occasionally, just a small cotton ball with
droplets of lavender near your pillow can help you drift
off to a deep sleep.
Lavender
essential oil can help reduce anger and frustration,
while improving your self esteem. Lavender is found
to elicit the emotion of happiness. Lavender has a
property of calming and sedating effects. You can
also use lavender, by scenting a relaxing and
antiseptic bath by slowly adding lavender droplets
and letting the bath water run over it as it fills
the bath. Fresh lavender flowers are excellent for
bath too.

Dried lavender is a tool to experience the sheer aromatic
properties in a relaxed ambience. To dry your lavender,
strip the leaves or the just opening flowers from the stalk
and spread out in a warm place, before using in pot pourris
to fragrance your rooms. Around your home, dried lavender
stalks can be burned like incense sticks or burned on the
fire for their wonderful fragrance